BEST STATE UNDER ALL INDIA SKILL COMPETITION FOR CRAFTSMEN 

 

 DGE&T holds All India Skill Competition for Craftsmen in 10 trades every year. Merit Certificates and Cash Awards of Rs.10,000/- are given to the Best Trainees in each Trade. The ITI's to which Best Trainees belongs are declared as Best ITI's for each trade & a Certificate is given to this effect to the institute. The State whose qualified trainees secure the highest total marks in all the trades in the competition is declared as the Best State in that competition. The Best State is awarded a Certificate and Running Shield. The best state winning the award consequently for 3 years is allowed to retain the Shield.

 

President shield for Awarded to State
33rd All India Skill Competition (December 1996) Tamil Nadu
34th All India Skill Competition (January 1998) NCT, Delhi
35th All India Skill Competition (January 1999)  Maharashtra
36th All India Skill Competition (January 2000) Maharashtra
37th All India Skill Competition (January 2001)   Tamil Nadu

BEST ESTABLISHMENT UNDER ALL INDIA SKILL COMPETITION FOR APPRENTICES

 

All India Skill Competition for Apprentices :

All India Skill Competitions for Apprentices are held in the 15 designated trade viz.

  • Fitter

  • Machinist

  • Turner

  • Welder (Gas & Electric)

  • Electrician

  • Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)

  • Tool & Die Maker (Die & Moulds)

  • Tool and Die Maker (Press Tool, Jigs & Fixture)

  • Instrument Mechanic

  • Draughtsman (Mechanical)

  • Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance

  • Wireman

  • Mechanic(Diesel)

  • Electronics Mechanic

  • Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning Mechanic

The All India Skill Competition for Selection of the best competitors/apprentices is conducted at three levels as indicated below:

i) Local Centre Level Competition: The best apprentices are selected centre wise in each of the concerned trade on the basis of their results in the final trade test conducted under the aegis of NCVT.

ii) Regional level Competition: The best apprentices selected centre wise in each of the concerned trade as described under Local Centre Selection’ are eligible to compete in this competition.

Regional competitions are held about 2 months after the local centre level selection has been held so that the candidates who stood first in local competitions are able to take part in the Regional Competition.

These competitions are conducted at 6 regions throughout the country i.e. Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur and Ludhiana.

The Advanced Training Institutes (ATI) /Centre Training Institute (CTI) under DGE&T are responsible for conducting these Regional Competitions.

The States coming under each region are as follows.

 Sl. No.

ATI/CTI

Region

States under the Region

1

ATI, Howrah

Kolkata

West Bengal, Bihar, Nagaland, Assam, Manipur, Orissa, Meghalaya, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur, Andaman & Nicobar Islands

2

ATI, Mumbai

Mumbai

Maharashtra & Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar, Haveli, Goa, Daman & Diu

3

CTI, Chennai

Chennai

Tamilnadu, Kerala, Pondicherry & Lakshadweep Islands

4

ATI, Kanpur

Kanpur

Uttar Pradesh & Madhya Pradesh

5

ATI, Hyderabad

Hyderabad

Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka,

6

ATI Ludhiana

Ludhiana

Punjab, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir, Chandigarh & Delhi

 

iii) All India Competition: This competition is conducted about a month after the Regional Competition.

Both the best and runners up apprentices at the Regional Competition in each region, in each trade would be eligible to appear at the All India Skill Competitions.

Subjects for the competition and allocation of marks:

 Sl.No.

Subject

Maximum marks

Minimum pass marks

1.

Practical

300

180

2.

Trade Theory

100

50

3.

Workshop Calculation & Science

50

25

4.

Engineering Drawing

50

25

Total 500 280

 

 

All India Winner & Runner-up

Declaration of the Best Apprentice and Runners-up at the Regional Level Competition / All India Level Competition in each trade:

The competitor(s) who stands first and second after qualifying Regional Level Competition / All India Level competition will be declared the best apprentice and runner-up apprentice in the trade respectively provided they score minimum of 70% of the maximum marks in the trade practical subject.

Awards under the scheme:

I) A Trophy and Certificate of the Hon’ble Mention from the President of India for the best establishment in all the trades, in the All India Competition.

II) The establishment winning the award consecutively for three years will be allowed to retain the silver trophy.

III) Merit Certificates for the best establishment at the Regional skill Competition in all the trades

Award for apprentices:

i) Merit certificate to the best apprentices in each trade in each Local Centre Competition.

ii) Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs.10000/- to the Best Apprentice in each trade in each regional at Regional Level Competition

iii) Merit Certificate and cash Award of Rs.5000/- to be Runners-up Apprentice in each trade in each Regional Level Competition

iv) Merit Certificate and cash award of Rs.50,000/- to the Best Apprentice in each trade at All India Level Competition.

v) Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs.25000/- to the Runners-up in each trade and All India Level Competition.